Solutions

How to Choose the Right Mobile Asphalt Plant Capacity: 80, 120 or 160 TPH?

2026-09-30

Capacity is the biggest decision you make when you buy an asphalt plant. If it is too small, your paving crew waits for hot mix. If it is too large, you pay for burners, bins and power you never use. This guide compares the 80, 120 and 160 TPH options so you can match an asphalt mixing plant to your real workload, not a brochure number.

💡 Quick Answer: Choose 80 TPH for rural roads and maintenance, 120 TPH for mid-size highway and municipal contracts, and 160 TPH for large, multi-crew projects. Size the plant to your paver’s daily demand, not to the biggest contract you hope to win.

🚚 Mobility ⏱️ Speed 🌍 Track Record 🌫️ Emissions
3–4 trailer units 45-second batch cycle Exported to 20+ countries ≤20 mg/Nm³

📊 Why Capacity Matters When Comparing Any Asphalt Mixing Plant for Sale

When you browse an asphalt mixing plant for sale, the headline figure is tons per hour (TPH). But TPH is only half the story. Real output depends on aggregate moisture, target temperature and truck cycle times.

A simple sanity check comes from the mixer itself. With a 45-second cycle, an asphalt batching plant completes 80 batches every hour. That means:

  • A 1,000 kg mixer delivers about 80 t/h
  • A 1,500 kg mixer delivers about 120 t/h
  • A 2,000 kg mixer delivers about 160 t/h

Ask yourself three questions before deciding:

  1. How much can your paver lay per shift? The plant should slightly exceed paver speed, never trail it.
  2. How far is the haul? A mobile setup places production beside the job site, so the mix stays hot and consistent.
  3. How often will you relocate? Frequent moves favor compact, trailer-mounted units.

Mobile Asphalt Batching Plant

📋 80, 120 or 160 TPH? Comparing Asphalt Batching Plant for Sale Models

The table below uses published specifications for SINOTO’s mobile asphalt batching plant range.

Specification YLB1000 YLB1500 YLB2000
Capacity 80 t/h 120 t/h 160 t/h
Mixer capacity 1,000 kg 1,500 kg 2,000 kg
Mixing cycle 45 s 45 s 45 s
Total power 242 kW 326 kW 413 kW
Cold bins 4 × 7 m³ 4 × 8 m³ 5 × 8 m³
Dryer drum (mm) Φ1600 × 6800 Φ1800 × 8000 Φ1800 × 8000
Hot storage bins 24 m³ 28.5 m³ 32.5 m³
Bitumen tank 40 m³ 2 × 40 m³ 2 × 40 m³
Baghouse filter area 380 m² 450 m² 550 m²
Best for Rural roads, patching Regional highways Large multi-paver sites

Specifications are for reference only; final configuration may change.

80 TPH (YLB1000): This model suits county roads, small municipal contractors and maintenance teams. It needs at least three mobile units and draws about 242 kW, which keeps the investment low. It is the safest entry point if this is your first plant.

120 TPH (YLB1500): This is the sweet spot for regional contractors. The larger Φ1800 × 8000 mm dryer drum, the 1,500 kg mixer and the dual 40 m³ bitumen tanks support steady highway resurfacing without the cost of the top model.

160 TPH (YLB2000, hydraulic type): Built for large highways, airports and multi-paver sites, it uses at least four mobile units and about 413 kW. If bigger contracts are likely within two years, buying this asphalt batch plant now can cost less than upgrading later.

📌 Expert Tip: Do not size for peak days only. A plant running at roughly 70–85% of rated capacity is usually more fuel-efficient and suffers less wear than one pushed to its limit every shift.

Mobile Asphalt Batching Plant

💰 Asphalt Mixing Plant Price and Cost: What Buyers Really Ask

Almost every buyer’s first question is about asphalt plant price. The honest answer is that there is no single number. The asphalt mixing plant price depends on configuration, not just capacity. The main drivers are:

  • ⚙️ Capacity and mixer size: 80, 120 or 160 TPH
  • 🔥 Fuel system: diesel, heavy oil, fuel oil, coal or natural gas burners
  • 🌫️ Dust control: NOMEX bag filters, from 380 to 550 m²
  • 🛢️ Bitumen and storage: tank volume and 40 t, 60 t or 80 t hot-mix silos
  • 🖥️ Automation: a fully automatic IPC + PLC control system, plus optional filler tank

Ask every asphalt plant supplier for an itemized asphalt plant quotation based on identical specifications, so you compare like with like. Then look at the total asphalt plant cost over its life: fuel consumption, relocation, spare parts and downtime.

A mobile design also cuts civil costs. Stationary plants need months of foundation work, while a mobile unit needs only site leveling and pipeline connections before commissioning.

Mobile Asphalt Batching Plant

🏭 Why Choose a Mobile Asphalt Batch Plant From a Reliable Asphalt Plant Manufacturer

Capacity only matters if the equipment performs on site. SINOTO is an asphalt mixing plant manufacturer whose mobile plants have been exported to more than 20 countries, including mountainous and remote regions. Its main selling points are:

  • 🚛 Modular mobility: Trailer units comply with road transport rules and go into production after leveling and pipe connection.
  • ⚡ High efficiency: A 110% mixing capacity margin and a twin-shaft forced batch mixer give a 45-second cycle.
  • 🎯 Precise weighing: Accuracy is ±0.5% for hot aggregate, ±0.25% for bitumen and ±0.2% for filler.
  • 🌿 Clean operation: Emissions are ≤20 mg/Nm³ and noise is ≤70 dB. Some models reuse RAP exhaust gas to save fuel.
  • 🏔️ Strong adaptability: The plant works above 2,500 m altitude, and frequency inverters and dehumidification help in hot, humid climates.
  • 🖥️ Smart management: Real-time monitoring, batching loss compensation and predictive maintenance warnings are included.

🏗️ Why It Matters: Moving the “factory” beside the construction site removes long-distance hauling, which keeps mix temperature stable and cuts transport cost.

Mobile Asphalt Batching Plant

✅ Final Checklist: How to Select From Any Asphalt Plant for Sale

  1. Calculate daily tonnage from paver width, lay depth and working hours.
  2. Add a 15–20% growth margin for future contracts.
  3. Confirm fuel availability locally: diesel, gas, coal or heavy oil.
  4. Check emission and noise rules in your region.
  5. Compare like-for-like quotations from at least three suppliers.
  6. Request export cases from any asphalt batch plant manufacturer you shortlist.

Bottom line: 80 TPH suits lean, flexible operations, 120 TPH is the best all-rounder, and 160 TPH rewards high-volume contractors. Whichever you choose, a mobile asphalt batching plant lets production follow the road, not the other way around.

📩 Ready to size your plant? Tell us your project tonnage, fuel type and location, and our engineers will recommend the right model.
👉 Request a Free Asphalt Plant Quotation Now
✉️ info@stomglobal.com | 📱 WhatsApp: +86 190 5958 1045

#AsphaltMixingPlant #AsphaltBatchingPlant #MobileAsphaltPlant #AsphaltPlantForSale #RoadConstruction

Whatsapp

Whatsapp ID: 8619059581045

E-mail
WeChat

WeChat ID: +8619059581045

Telephone

Get A Quote

Home Tel Mail Inquiry